CLA-2-55:S:N:N6:352 883936

Mr. Paul P. Leung
Harmonic Textiles, Co., Inc.
29 West 35th Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of three samples of woven fabric from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Leung:

In your letter dated March 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of fabric that are plain woven with yarns of different colors. Each of the samples is identical in construction and vary only in color. Based on Customs laboratory analysis, this product weighs 82.5 g/m2. The fabric is composed of 65% staple polyester and 35% cotton. It is constructed using 45/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. This merchandise contains 35.4 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 23.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It will be imported in widths ranging between 147 and 152 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for each of the three woven products will be 5513.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of a weight not exceeding 170 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, of polyester staple fibers, plain weave. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

These woven products fall within textile category designation 218. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information

available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport